Homilies CYCLE A A: 3rd Sunday of Lent A: Christmas A: Holy Family A: The Baptism of the Lord A: 23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 3rd Sunday of Easter A: 4th Sunday of Easter A: 5th Sunday of Easter A: 21st Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 28th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 29th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 30th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 31st Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 10th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 11th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 12th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 13th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 14th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 17th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 18th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 19th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 20th Sunday of Ordinary Time A: 22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time A: Pentecost A: The Most Holy Trinity A: The Most Holy Body and Blood of Christ A: 9th Sunday of Ordinary Time A: 6th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 8th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: Palm Sunday A: Easter Sunday A: 6th Sunday of Easter A: Ascension of the Lord A: 16th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 27th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 15th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 24th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 25th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 26th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 1st Sunday of Advent A: 2nd Sunday of Easter A: 5th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 1st Sunday of Lent A: 2nd Sunday of Lent A: The Solemnity of Christ the King A: 4th Sunday of Advent A: 3rd Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 4th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 2nd Sunday of Advent A: 3rd Sunday of Advent A: 5th Sunday of Lent A: Epiphany A: 7th Sunday in Ordinary Time A: 4th Sunday of Lent A: 2nd Sunday in Ordinary Time CYCLE B The Witness of Noel Chabanel Feasts of the Year CYCLE C C: 6th Sunday of Easter C: 5th Sunday of Easter C: 17th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 19th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 20th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 25th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 28th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 29th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 13th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 10th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 11th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 24th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 26th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 16th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 12th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 14th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 15th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 4th Sunday of Easter C: 3rd Sunday of Easter C: 2nd Sunday of Easter C: Easter Sunday C: The Most Holy Trinity C: The Most Holy Body and Blood of Christ C: Pentecost Sunday C: The Ascension of the Lord C: Solemnity of Christ the King C: 18th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 21st Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 27th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 30th Sunday in Ordinary Time C: 31st Sunday in Ordinary Time Children’s Homilies Giving Away and Giving Thanks Beauty in Baghdad The Widow’s Choice Garbage and Flowers Funerals Homily Archive 2013 The Young Man at the Tomb Holding Fast to Each Other Amen to What We Are The Lord, Our Justice Claiming Our True Name What We Expect The Comma Keeping the Demons Quiet The Dove in the Heavens Thankfulness and Generosity Speaking to Jesus A Promise to Simeon and Us A Sign for You The Voice in the Wilderness How Annunciations Work The Least, the Lost, and the Last Waiting for Christ’s Return Attire for the Kingdom The Cross in a Violent World Come to the Banquet Today Anointing of the Sick Finding the Eternal Change and Continuity Paying Attention The First and the Last Using Bad Consequences How to Talk to God Ready to Forgive Facing the Serpent Priority and Mutuality Three Meals a Day Searching for Pearls The Power of Service Why Walk on Water? The Day Jesus Was Wrong The Promise of the New Name The Two Feet of Love Facing the Hour Looking Backwards Touching the Leper Touching the Leper Misunderstanding God Doing It Poorly God’s Midwife A Name for the Holy Spirit The Coffin So We Do Not Have to Touch Being Better to Each Other Earthquakes and Galilee Lazarus as a Disciple Seeing More Learning from Peter Imitating God’s Holiness Weekly Bulletin 3/2/14 Imitating God’s Holiness Weekly Bulletin 3/9/14 Choosing a Master Goodness in Temptation A Pinch of Salt Teaching the Commandments The Freedom of the Baptist Christ’s Broken Body Faith Is More than Looking The Twelve Days of Christmas God’s Timing Resurrection and Transformation The Good That Is Gone Zacchaeus Moments God in the Smallest Things Trust and Community When God’s Commands Do Not Fit The Faith of Honeybees Choosing Hell Following the Dishonest Steward The Ninety-Nine The Freedom to Let Go Beyond Politics The Balance of Humility Not Fearing Fire The Beauty Remains To Welcome as a Samaritan A Moveable Peace Bring On the Women! The Two Sides of Bread Waiting for the Ticket The Groove of the Spirit Jesus Is Not Like Congress A Divine Partnership What Kind of Love Is This? Boston Bombings and God Fishing and Forgiveness A New Kind of Joy Letting Christ Out The Sign of Inversion Our Doodling God A Parable of Love and Jealousy Not Enough Time The Ordinary and the Transcendent The Battle with the Devil God Is Not Kidding The Power of Love We Are the Body of Christ The Arc of Life Waiting for the Final Gift Displacement at Christmas Incarnating God Presenting the Mess Red Cake and Lima Beans A Call to Serve Beyond Asking Jesus’ Commandment Being Ready to Take God in the Foxhole God Is Still Working Adjusting What Is Necessary Learning from the Prophet Amos About Jesus’ Brothers The Most Popular Miracle The Importance of Hunger Eternal Life Influencing Others Finding the Right Proportion Do What You Love Stopping for the Least To Love Irritating People Marriage, Divorce, and Children Asking for More Drinking the Cup Terror in Paris God Will Come Boundaries, Security, and Generosity Feeling Movements of Life A Place to Learn God Uses Small Things Signs of Life When God Says No Christian Optimism From Transition to Call The Long Struggle The Gate of Heaven Common Sense or Hope The Spoiled Son An Oasis for Everyone Jesus’ Last Meal The Curious Omission Finding a Pony Anointing of the Sick A New Commandment After the Ascension Sin and Love The Cross and Joy The Call to Follow A Call for Humility Violence in America Two Thoughts on Prayer Live Today with Thanksgiving An Examined Life The Narrow Gate Serving Ourselves Losing Sheep Using Dishonest Wealth The Door and the Chasm Faith and Duty Distance and More Not Growing Weary Making a Difference Inadequacies and Grace Finding God Facing Turmoil Jesus, Remember Me The Lion and the Lamb Wild Like John Let Go in Love A Wider Christmas The Last Six Miles God’s Big Plan The Remnant The Salt of the Earth Beyond the Ten Commandments Love Your Enemy Focusing Our Worry How Evil Works Our Transfiguration Re-membering Our Lives Our Story If Only The Time for Hope A Second Greeting of Peace The Eucharist and Welcoming Practicing Non-Violence The Work of Forgiveness Why Are You Looking Up at the Sky? The Mystery of Salvation Being Thankful How Is a Burden Light? The Problem with Sparrows Eternal Creation Patient Vigilance Buried Treasure Thinking Again Where You Do Not Want to Go The Courage to Speak Humility and Truth Do Something Good Knowing the Song Acting Against Evil God Will Come What We Can Say Senseless Violence Invitation as a Threat What Belongs to God Two Commands, Side by Side Burdens We May Not See Foolish or Wise Accepting the Consequences Serving the Least Watching for Jesus Camels and Gnats Becoming Smaller The Christmas Barber The Ring of the Kings The Freedom and Faith of John the Baptist Zebedee The Opioid Crisis Approaching, Grasping, Lifting Up What God Intends The Battle with Satan Following Elijah and Moses Standing in Truth A God of Love or Condemnation When Life Turns Not Fully Prepared The Wounds We Carry Selling Onions Son of Encouragement To Love as God Loves Engagement with the World Doubting Disciples Sabbath Avoiding the Diabolical Persistent Hope Speaking the Word Within Us “And Also With You” Capital Punishment I Will Go On Three Wise Choices Will You Also Leave? Show No Partiality Carrying the Cross for Whom? Outside the Lines The Camel and the Needle Ask First for Sight What God Sees Confirmation Infant Baptism Marriage Preparation Liturgical Minister Descriptions Liturgy with Anointing of the Sick RCIA: Rite of Christian Initiation of Adults First Communion and First Penance Mass Schedules Liturgical Minister Schedules

Liturgical Minister Schedules

Oct 27-28
5:00 PM 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
L1 Franks Karen Drockton M.B. Daprano Joseph L1
L2 Buehner Emma Gornik Joe Caryl Christopher L2
B2 De French, J. Artino, M. Puin, J. B2
B3 Ostroske, P. Krause, T. Perryman, J. B3
B4 Nethery, A. Vitale, P. Muzzillo, M. B4
C1 Bushman, A. Wilcox, B. Myers, J. C1
C2 Polak, M. Wollen, S. Myers, K. C2
C3 Waltermire, B. Coolick, K. Rainey, K.. C3
C4 Botek, G. Coolick, K. Toth, J. C4
C5 Waltermire, S. Ewaska, D. Trombley, J. C5
C6 Gabriel, K.. Jerson, J. Bothe, D. C6
SR1 Ostroske, Tessa Jerson, AJ Ketchevar, Jerry SR1
SR2 Grieg, Lucy Zorman, Audrey Eveland, Warren SR2
SC Beckwith, R & DeFrench, J Coolick, Kathy & Keith Bryant, MaryAnn & Mike SC
Nov 3-4
5:00 PM 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
L1 Gahr Linn Hacket Mike Keatin Helen L1
L2 McCafferty Kramer Debbie Hinkle Alice L2
B2 Shupe, P. Sulentich, J. Collins, L. B2
B3 Calovini, L. Schroeck, C. Walker, S. B3
B4 Gahr, B. Obringer, D. De John, R. B4
C1 Berkopec, Sr. E. Penko, J. Miller, M. C1
C2 Anderson, D. Penko, K. Mills, B. C2
C3 Crowell, M. Drockton, M. B. Mills, M. C3
C4 Engelking, D. Rigelsky, C. Abate, K. C4
C5 Engelking, M. Samodell, R. Laurie, F. C5
C6 Ducy, T. Vitale, P. Fortuna, S. C6
SR1 Baetzold, Mary Jo Pahoresky, Eve Daprano, Joseph SR1
SR2 Pilarczyk, Emma Pahoresky, Joe Camino, Dominic SR2
SC Engelking, David & Mary Ann Hacket, Anna & Mike Lester, Carole SC
Nov. 10 -11
5:00 PM 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
L1 Ostroske Karin Hubbard Danni Humphrey Chris L1
L2 Pattie Claire Hubbard Patrick Gnau Greg L2
B2 Fagan, H. Artino, M. Toth, J. B2
B3 Fagan, N. Wollen, S. Botek, G. B3
B4 Ostroske, P. Ungar, B. Puin, J. B4
C1 Flanagan, Sr. K. Ungar, P. Muzzillo, M. C1
C2 Franks, K. Vitale, P. De John, R. C2
C3 Mc Seveney, N. Wilcox, B. Gabriel, K. C3
C4 Mills, A. Jerson, J. Myers, J. C4
C5 Nethery, A. Coolick, K. Myers, K. C5
C6 Polak, M. Coolick, K. Bushman, A. C6
SR1 Pilarcyzk, Kylie Fratino, Phil McCarthy, Marie SR1
SR2 Buehner, Ella Jerson, AJ Dumstorff, Claire SR2
SC Engelking, David & Mary Ann Obringer, Diane Lester, Carole SC
Nov. 17 – 18
5:00 PM 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
L1 Steffens Debbie Pahoresky Rebecca McCarty Marie L1
L2 Rupnow Mary Martin Ruth Mascha Ed L2
B2 Berkopec, Sr. E. Krause, T. Abate, K. B2
B3 Shupe, P. Troha, J. Walker, S. B3
B4 Calovini, L. Troha, M. Brandt, B. B4
C1 Waltermire, B. Drockton, M. B. Perryman, J. C1
C2 Waltermire, S. Ewaska, D. Brandt, N.. C2
C3 Crowell, M. Obringer, D. Trombley, J. C3
C4 Anderson, D. Penko, J. Bothe, D. C4
C5 De John, R. Penko, K. Rainey, K. C5
C6 Ducy, T. Rigelsky, C. Collins, L. C6
SR1 Beatzold, Mary Jo Pahoresky, Eve Eveland, Vincent SR1
SR2 Pilarczyk, Emma Zorman, Audrey Rainey, Erik SR2
SC Waltermire, Bill & Sharon Troha, Jan & Mel Perryman, Janet SC
Nov. 24 – 25 Thanksgiving Weekend
5:00 PM 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
L1 Prendergast Ray Prijatel Frank Muzzillo Mark L1
L2 Pilarczyk Emma Reddi Anita Prince Bob L2
B2 Gahr, B. Vitale, P. Mills, B. B2
B3 Ostroske, P. Schroeck, C. Perryman, J. B3
B4 Bushman, A. Ungar, B. Mills, M. B4
C1 Mc Seveney, N. Ungar, P. Miller, M. C1
C2 Botek, G. Samodell, R. Myers, J. C2
C3 De French, J. Sulentich, J. Myers, K. C3
C4 Mills, A. Shupe, P. Fortuna, S. C4
C5 Gabriel, K. Troha, J. Puin, J. C5
C6 Nethery, A. Troha, M. De John, R. C6
SR1 Grieg, Lucy Baetzold, Mary Jo McCarthy, Marie SR1
SR2 Ostroske, Tessa Zorman, Audrey Ketchevar, Jerry SR2
SC Beckwith, R & DeFrench, J Coolick, Kathy & Keith Bryant, MaryAnn & Mike SC
Dec. 1 -2
5:00 PM 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
L1 Buehner Ella Repko Tom Vitek Melissa L1
L2 Baetzold Mary Jo Spehar Karen Mills Scott L2
B2 Polak, M. De John, R. Abate, K. B2
B3 Franks, K. Wollen, S. Toth, J. B3
B4 Anderson, D. Jerson, J. Laurie, F. B4
C1 Shupe, P. Wilcox, B. Muzzillo, M. C1
C2 Engelking, D. Artino, M. Walker, S. C2
C3 Engelking, M. Coolick, K. Trombley, J. C3
C4 Fagan, H. Coolick, K. Brandt, B. C4
C5 Fagan, N. Drockton, M. B. Collins, L. C5
C6 Flanagan, Sr. K. Ewaska, D. Brandt, N. C6
SR1 Pilarczyk, Kyle Fratino, Phil Eveland, Warren SR1
SR2 Pilarczyk, Emma Jerson, AJ Camino, Dominic SR2
SC Engelking, David & Mary Ann Hacket, Anna & Mike Lester, Carole SC
Dec. 8 -9
5:00 PM 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
L1 Gahr Linn Silvi Lee Bollman Ken L1
L2 Franks Karen Silvi Carol Mills Scott L2
B2 Berkopec, Sr. E. Samodell, R. Myers, J. B2
B3 Calovini, L. Schroeck, C. Myers, K. B3
B4 Crowell, M. Shupe, P. Gabriel, K. B4
C1 Ducy, T. Obringer, D. Botek, G. C1
C2 Waltermire, B. Sulentich, J. Perryman, J. C2
C3 Waltermire, S. Krause, T. Mills, B. C3
C4 Ostroske, P. Rigelsky, C. Mills, M. C4
C5 De John, R. Penko, J. Muzzillo, M. C5
C6 Gahr, B. Penko, K. Miller, M. C6
SR1 Buehner, Ella Pahoresky, Joe Dumstorff, Claire SR1
SR2 Ostroske, Tessa Pahoresky, Eve McCarthy, Marie SR2
SC Waltermire, Bill & Sharon Obringer, Diane Perryman, Janet SC
Dec. 15 – 16
5:00 PM 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
L1 Ostroske Karin Zorman Wendy Caryl Christopher L1
L2 McCafferty Sean Ward Maggie Hinkle Alice L2
B2 Franks, K. Troha, J. Bothe, D. B2
B3 Fagan, H. Troha, M. Laurie, F. B3
B4 Fagan, N. Vitale, P. Toth, J. B4
C1 De French, J. Wilcox, B. Walker, S. C1
C2 Flanagan, Sr. K. Wollen, S. Bushman, A. C2
C3 Mc Seveney, N. Ungar, B. Puin, J. C3
C4 Gabriel, K. Ungar, P. Trombley, J. C4
C5 Mills, A. Jerson, J. Abate, K. C5
C6 Nethery, A. Artino, M. Collins, L. C6
SR1 Pilarczyk, Emma Zorman, Audrey Daprano, Joseph SR1
SR2 Baetzold, Mary Jo Fratino, Phil Eveland, Vincent SR2
SC Beckwith, R & DeFrench, J Troha, Jan & Mel Bryant, MaryAnn & Mike SC
Dec. 22 – 23
5:00 PM 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
L1 Pilarczyk Emma Bucaro Clarence Daprano Joseph L1
L2 Pattie Claire Cicerini Jan Keating L2
B2 Shupe, P. Obringer, D. Fortuna, S. B2
B3 Berkopec, Sr. E. Krause, T. Rainey, K. B3
B4 Polak, M. Jerson, J. De John, R. B4
C1 Anderson, D. Drockton, M. B. Miller, M. C1
C2 Calovini, L. Coolick, K. Mills, B. C2
C3 Crowell, M. Coolick, K. Mills, M. C3
C4 Engelking, D. Ewaska, D. Laurie, F. C4
C5 Engelking, M. Penko, J. Walker, S. C5
C6 De French, J. Penko, K. Ostroske, P. C6
SR1 Pilarczyk, Kyle Pahoresky, Joe Rainey, Erik SR1
SR2 Grieg, Lucy Jerson, AJ Ketchevar, Jerry SR2
SC Engelking, David & Mary Ann Coolock, Kathy & Keith Lester, Carole SC
Dec. 29 -30
5:00 PM 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
L1 Rupnow Mary Delaney Jan Humphrey Chris L1
L2 Prendergast Ray Drockton M. B. Gnau Greg L2
B2 Fagan, H. Rigelsky, C. Collins, L. B2
B3 Fagan, N. Shupe, P. Muzzillo, M. B3
B4 Franks, K. Samodell, R. Abate, K. B4
C1 Botek, G. Sulentich, J. Bothe, D. C1
C2 Ostroske, P. Troha, J. Bushman, A. C2
C3 Waltermire, B. Troha, M. Perryman, J. C3
C4 Waltermire, S. Schroeck, C. Puin, J. C4
C5 Ducy, T. Ungar, B. Toth, J. C5
C6 Flanagan, Sr. K. Ungar, P. Trombley, J. C6
SR1 Baetzold, Mary Jo Fratino, Phil Camino, Dominic SR1
SR2 Ostroske, Tessa Pahoresky, Eve Daprano, Joseph SR2
SC Waltermire, Bill & Sharon Hacket, Anna & Mike Perryman, Janet SC

 

Change this in Theme Options
Change this in Theme Options